Photo of Alan J. Pransky
[…] by | Mar 30, 2013 | Child Support, Modifications |

A recent case in Massachusetts, Morales v. Morales, decided March 12, 2013 SJC # 11104 is described as changing the standard for modification of child support. While this is clearly an important case, in my opinion, it does not change the law.

The traditional law of modification for child support is that a modification can be granted when there exists a material and substantial change of circumstances from the prior court order. There have been many court decisions interpreting this standard. In 1998, Massachusetts changed G.L. c. 208, § 28
which provides that a child support order shall be modified “if there is an inconsistency between the amount of the existing order and the amount that would result from application of the child support guidelines.” In the Morales case, the Court describes G.L. c. 208, § 28 as establishing a different standard for a modification, the inconsistency standard. I have always interpreted this law as stating that an inconsistency from the existing guidelines constituted a material change of circumstances.